Proceedings 2009

Opening Ceremony
Tuesday, March 24, 2009, 2:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 11 Minutes 7 Seconds
Featuring:
World Potato Congress Opening Ceremony
Hon. David Carter – Minister of Agriculture and Forestry,and Biosecurity
Allan Parker – President World Potato Congress
Terry Olsen – Chairman 7th World Potato Congress Committee
Plenary One – Nourishing our Future
Tuesday, March 24, 2009
, 3:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 36 Minutes 22 Seconds
Featuring:
Larry Zuckerman – Random Caretakers of an Orphan; or How Not to Repeat History
Rht Hon Jim Bolger – The Food Challenge – Feeding Nine Billion
Concurrent 2 – Understanding Value Chains
Tuesday, March 24, 2009, 6:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 46 Minutes 53 Seconds
Featuring:
Dr Andrew Fearne – Co-innovation for sustainable competitive advantage in the potato
Martin Kneebone – Understanding Value Chain Dynamics
Sigrid Wertheim-Heck – Vietnam: Creating value chains in Asia
Concurrent 1 – Crop Management

Tuesday, March 24, 2009, 6:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 11 Minutes 9 Seconds

Featuring:
Dr Marc Cubeta – Fungal virus based management of rhizoctonia disease of potato
Dr Hamish Brown – Nitrogen/nitrate management for potato production
Dr Stuart Wale – Crop Management: Reducing risks and variabilityto increase profit in potato production – the 6 Ps
Concurrent 4 – The Product 2

Tuesday, March 24, 2009, 8:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 37 Minutes 27 Seconds

Featuring:
Brettt Ashley – Meeting Consumer Needs
Dr Johan van Deventer – The changes of marketing potatosin Africato the formal and Imformal markets – a real experience
Frank Muir- Retail processed Potato products – a future perspective
Concurrent 3 – The Plant

Tuesday, March 24, 2009, 8:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 34 Minutes 24 Seconds

Featuring:
Prof. Dr Richard Visser – Significance of the internatrional potato sequencing project for the world potato industry
Dr Meredith Bonierbale – Tapping and sustaining diversity for potato improvement
Dr Jim Salinger – Climate change: Impacts on potato growing
Plenary Two – Environment and Energy

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 1:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 25 Minutes 10 Seconds

Featuring:
Professor Ralph Sims – Cropping, climate change and energy – the risks and the opportunities
Rod Oram – Selling into a new world: how the global economic crisis is changing the behaviour of consumers and growers
Concurrent 6 – Processing Non-Food

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 3:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 31 Minutes 24 Seconds

Featuring:
Dr Kare L Nielson – Developing potato into a high-efficent, low-maintenance, multipurpose crop
Dr Go Goossens – The Global Starch Industry – its importance for potatos
Professor William Bailey – Food or fuel – who should make the decision
Concurrent 5 – Processing Food

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 3:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 22 Minutes 53 Seconds

Featuring:

Prof. Gareth Edwards-Jones – Three reasons to carbon footprint: marketing, efficiency and understanding
Dr Joe Sowokinos – fine-tuning the colour quality of potato products
Dr Julian Heyes – Oppurtunities from potato processing waste

Plenary Three – Food Safety and Quality Assurance

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 6:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 38 Minutes 59 Seconds

Featuring:
Dr Kirtian Moeller – GLOBALGAP
Nadene Smith – Woolworths Quality Assurance Program
Concurrent 8 – Customer Assurance

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 8:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 26 Minutes 18 Seconds

Featuring:
Johan Burger – The South African Sandveld Potato and Biodiversity Best Practice Project
Dr Mike Storey – Consumerassurance – responding to the acrylamide challenge
Kate Porter – Responding to a customer-centric world: the McDonald’s Story
Concurrent 7 – Tools and Technologies

Wednesday, March 25, 2009, 8:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 37 Minutes 50 Seconds

Featuring:
Rod Herbet – Next generation technologies – people vs power?
Peter Roborgh – Practical IT solutions for the optimisation of potato production
Dr Michael Lewis – Sprout control and storage technologies
Congress Breakfast

Thursday, March 26, 2009, 12:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 47 Minutes 51 Seconds

Featuring:
Dr Pamela Anderson – Director General, Centro Internacional de la Papa (CIP), Peru
Immaculate Zinde – Marketing Assistant, potatos South Africa
Glenda Gourley – Food & Education Consultant, potatos of New Zealand
Sustaining Partners Acknowledgement
Plenary Four – Nutritious and Delicious

Thursday, March 26, 2009, 3:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 7 Minutes 44 Seconds

Featuring:
Prof. Jeya Henry – The role of potato in health and well-being: opportunities and challenges
Lauraine Jacobs – The Delicious Potato
Plenary Five – Nourishing Our Future

Thursday, March 26, 2009, 4:45 AM NZDT

58 Minutes 53 Seconds

Featuring:
Dr Robyn Williams – Nourishing our Future
7th world Potato Congress Closing Ceremony
Soil Borne Diseases Workshop – Part 1

Friday, March 27, 2009, 2:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 5 Minutes 37 Seconds

Soilborne diseases: An industry perspective
Mike Storey – The Impact of soilborne diseaseson the UK potato industry
Monty Spencer – Downunder, downunder
Ben Pieterse: The Impact of soilborne diseaseson the SA potato industry
Mark Heap: The Impact of soilborne diseaseson the SA potato industry
Soil Borne Diseases Workshop – Part 2

Friday, March 27, 2009, 4:00 AM NZDT

1 Hour 16 Minutes 15 Seconds

Biology of soilbourne pathogens:
Richard Falloon: Effects of Spongospora on host plant productivity.
Tonya Weichel: Common scab in Australia – whatdo we do?
Jacquie van der Waals: Recent research highlights from South Africa
Marc Cubeta: The role of the phenylacetic acid metabolic complex in the parasitic and saprobic activity of Rhizoctonia solani
Soil Borne Diseases Workshop – Part 3

Friday, March 27, 2009, 6:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 23 Minutes 41 Seconds

Diagnostics for detection of soilbourne pathogens:
Kathy Ophel-Keller: DNA monitoring tools for soilborne pathogens
Sandy Keenan: Synthetic DNA constructs for evaluating DNA extraction from soil and plant tissue.
Andrew Pitman & Parhat Shah: Evaluating Rhizoctonia & Spongospora diagnostics in NZ
Alison Lees: Diagnostics and epidemiology of soilbourne pathogens
Soil Borne Diseases Workshop – Part 4

Friday, March 27, 2009, 8:30 AM NZDT

1 Hour 23 Minutes 25 Seconds

Intergrated management of soilborne diseases:
Calum Wilson: Enhancing resistance to comman scab
Nigel Crump: Soilborne disease management research in Australia – what have we achieved and were are we going?
Mark Stalham: Common scab populations on tubers during the susceptible phase in relation to irrigation management.
Stuart Wale: Intergrated control of black dot (Colletotrichum coccodes)